Buller Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 12-Mar-22 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Pointer
Sgurr Allegiance of Honour (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)
Baby in Show: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Havanese
NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Runner Up in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Baby of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Pied In The Sky (T & V Hope)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Zaliamstaff Pied In The Sky (T & V Hope)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Moor at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Pointer
Sgurr Allegiance of Honour (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)
Baby in Group: Pointer
Sgurr Mischievous Spirit (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aytee Aoteaoroa Popstar (Christina Trowbridge)

Pointer
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Sgurr Allegiance of Honour (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sgurr Winter Soldier (Ms F Scott & Mrs K Andrews)
Reserve Dog & Baby of Breed: Sgurr Mischievous Spirit (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Borzoi
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Strikeness The White Mouse (J & J Vuleta)
Reserve Dog & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Strikeness The Chosen Man (Janet & John Vuleta)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: Bearded Collie
Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: LeClway European Legacy (Imp) (Ticiana Molnar & Tracey McIntosh)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Baby of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathy Morton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Shar Pei
Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
Baby in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)