Marlborough Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 14-May-22 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Irish Wolfhound
Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Siberian Husky
Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)
Puppy in Show: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)


Group 1 - Toys

Best in Group & Open in Group: Havanese
NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache for Enzo (Solitaire Robertson)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kitaco Mastermind (Debra Barltrop)
Best Dog & Baby of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Panache for Enzo (Solitaire Robertson)


Group 2 - Terriers

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price / Anita-Kaye Malby)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Who Ate Al T Pieds (Z Jordan & J Klenner)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price / Anita-Kaye Malby)


Group 3 - Gundogs



Group 4 - Hounds

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)
Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Wheatlands Imo Lloyd (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Runner Up in Group & Baby in Group: Miniature American Shepherd
Wagon Tails Star of my Dreams (Lyn Sixtus)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Miniature American Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Baby of Breed: Wagon Tails Star of my Dreams (Lyn Sixtus)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Rottweiler
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)
Puppy in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)