Canterbury Kennel Association (Show 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 4-Jun-22 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Puppy in Show: Sealyham Terrier
Aimfor Mail Border Bride (Imp AUST) (Leanne McTear)


Group 1 - Toys

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)
Open in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kitaco Mastermind (Debra Barltrop)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kitaco Premium Blend (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Pug
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Sealyham Terrier
Aimfor Mail Border Bride (Imp AUST) (Leanne McTear)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Raiden Evenstar (K Joyce)

Sealyham Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aimfor Mail Border Bride (Imp AUST) (Leanne McTear)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)



Group 4 - Hounds

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Our Miss Nellie (Wendy & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Miniature American Shepherd
R/UP BOB & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Wagontails dreams come true (Lyn Sixtus)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Schnauzinn Charms The Hearts (Jane Bailey & Dayle Olding)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Schnauzinn Charms The Hearts (Jane Bailey & Dayle Olding)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)

Tibetan Terrier
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)