Tokoroa Canine Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 21-May-22 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Karla Magnus (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Great Dane
Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers)
Runner Up in Show: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Touch of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Intermediate in Show: Samoyed
NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Kimberley Frazer (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Touch of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Cosmique Dark Rumours at Asay (Ann van Gijs & Judith Henderson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Whispa of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Open in Group: Pug
NZ SPL Gr Ch, NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Ola De Gras Gucci (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Haus Black Bist Reda Da (Judith Henderson)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Baby of Breed: Tribble runs on eckletricity (Trish Tribble)

Pekingese
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Alcazar Hi Touch of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Alcazar Hi Whispa of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ SPL Gr Ch, NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
Puppy of Breed: Cosmique Dark Rumours at Asay (Ann van Gijs & Judith Henderson)
Intermediate of Breed: Asay Agatha Raisin (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Karla Magnus (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Baby in Group: Fox Terrier (Wire)
Evahill Wheres Alice (Jude Campbell)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Evahill Wheres Alice (Jude Campbell)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)

Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Sonia Nicholson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
Shenkhan make me a Star (Merle Powley)

Whippet
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Shenkhan make me a Star (Merle Powley)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kimberley Frazer (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog - Tervueren
Bellerouge Be Our Guest at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Tervueren
BOB & Baby of Breed: Bellerouge Be Our Guest at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Karla Magnus (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie)
Reserve Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: Kalisa Right From The Start (Judith Swetman)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Sonia Nicholson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)