Nelson Ladies Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 12-Mar-22 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Baby of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Reserve Bitch & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kitaco Fibonacci Sequins (Dr Tracey Tonkin)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Yorkshire Moor at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Moor at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Pointer
Sgurr Mischievous Spirit (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Sgurr Winter Soldier (Ms F Scott & Mrs K Andrews)

Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sgurr Winter Soldier (Ms F Scott & Mrs K Andrews)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Baby of Breed: Sgurr Mischievous Spirit (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)
Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Sgurr Allegiance of Honour (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Penelope Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: Bearded Collie
Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Matthew Frazer (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
Runner Up in Group: Shar Pei
Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
Baby in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)