South Canterbury Kennel Society (Show 2) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 4-Jan-20 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: R Stewart (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Puppy in Show: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Baby in Show: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Blue-Grass Chiquitita (Pauline Jessep)
Intermediate in Show: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : R Stewart (New Zealand)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : R Stewart (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : R Stewart (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Clumber Spaniel
NZ Ch Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)
Veteran in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Veteran of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)
Puppy of Breed: Itzmagic Covergirl O Winterlea (Imp AUST) (Judith Hyslop & Maree Saunders)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : R Stewart (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Borzoi
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : R Stewart (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Blue-Grass Chiquitita (Pauline Jessep)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Blue-Grass Chiquitita (Pauline Jessep)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : R Stewart (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)

Newfoundland
BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Baswei Forever a Dreamer (Helen Dupe)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Reserve Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : R Stewart (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)