Kapi-mana Kennel Society AM Show (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 21-Jan-12 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Yanina Smith (TAS)

Best in Show: Smooth Fox Terrier
NZ Ch Pinnacle Zambesi (Sandy & Manda Evans)
Runner Up in Show: Weimaraner
Aus Gr & NZ Gr Ch Weissenberg Mac The Knife (AI) (Kathy White)
Baby in Show: Beagle
Sarangrave Hotter Than Hell (A Ward)
Puppy in Show: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Wild At Heart (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Junior in Show: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)


Group 1 Results

Specials Judge : Karen McIntyre (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Heeza Rocket (Pam & Karen Bell)

Bichon Frise
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Shandau Rise'n Shine (E Rennie)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Shandau Lord Of The Ring (Mrs Elsie Rennie)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Cavtrivar Mystery Eko (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB: Am Gr & Can Ch White O Morns Aztec Legend (Y Tester)

Japanese Chin
BOB: Aust & NZ Ch Chiisana Sokutatsu (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Blackberry Nip (C M Potts)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Melka Let's Raise Some Hell (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB & Puppy: NZ Ch Melka Caught In The Crossfire (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
BOB: NZ Ch Felcore Solo Ladd (Philippa Saunders)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Felcore Lucy Flawless (Philippa Saunders)
Junior of Breed: Ballardoaks Smart Lad (Zoe Whitehead)

Pekingese
BOB: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Believe in Mee (C & D Rogers / C Tippet)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bridging The Gap At Barramba (C & D Rogers / C Tippett)

Pug
BOB: NZ Ch Christabell Heeza Rocket (Pam & Karen Bell)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Glomar Roll Of The Dice (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 Results

Specials Judge : Ms Yanina Smith (TAS)

Baby in Group: Border Terrier
Carasway Bend it lyk Beckm (Cara O'Neill)
Puppy in Group: Smooth Fox Terrier
Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)

Border Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Carasway Bend it lyk Beckm (Cara O'Neill)

Smooth Fox Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Pinnacle Zambesi (Sandy & Manda Evans)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Ashlands Mastercard (W & G Bugden)
Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Hulabulu (Wendy & Graham Bugden)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Aldoushire Burlesque Babe (Shannon & Paul Aldous)
Baby of Breed: Aldoushire Duke Of Hazard (Shannon & Paul Aldous)


Group 3 Results

Specials Judge : Mr S Sonoda (Japan)

Best in Group: Weimaraner
Aus Gr & NZ Gr Ch Weissenberg Mac The Knife (AI) (Kathy White)
Runner Up in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
Aust & NZ Ch Ltrend Beyond Belief (Imp AUST) (Debbie Hull & Delwyn Barnett)
Baby in Group: Pointer
Robwyn All Blacks Dream (Paul H Robinson)
Puppy in Group: Pointer
Chesterhope Enzo Ferrari (J E O'Neill)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Baswei U B the Explorer from Thaxmead (Rosemary & Rob Weaver)
R/UP BOB & Puppy: Taniwha Maid Marion from Thaxmead (Rosemary & Rob Weaver)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp Aust) (Mrs Amanda Calman)
Puppy of Breed: Suedanka Times On My Side (Amanda Calman)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB: Aust & NZ Ch Ltrend Beyond Belief (Imp AUST) (Debbie Hull & Delwyn Barnett)

English Springer Spaniel
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Springnspan The Menace (J E O'Neill)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB: Trevalley be Your Hero (Amyas, Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
R/UP BOB: NZ Grd Ch & Aust Ch Firebush Sergeant Pepper CD RRD (Imp AUST) (Iain Blair & Kirsty Gray)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB: NZ Ch Arosa in a Beat (M L Reichmuth)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Arosa Just Wicked (M L Reichmuth)

Golden Retriever
BOB: NZ Ch Santamaria Diamond Lil (Imp AUST) (J Cook)
Baby of Breed: Goldriver Oh Donna (Marilyn Black & A Sharp)
Puppy of Breed: Mistymoor Moven Violation (J Cook)
Junior of Breed: Goldsmith As Good as it Gets (Kirsten Price)

Gordon Setter
BOB: Azzaro Sweet Nostalgia (Karen & Ernie Leslie)
R/UP BOB: Deveron Easy Elegance (Imp AUST) (Karen Leslie & Dr L Beer)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Asterix Hero of Folkvangr (Folkvangr Kennels & Lisa Sutcliffe)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Heiderst Hot Chilli (Kath Lodge & Pete Gillott)
Baby of Breed: Be Our Baby of Folkvangr (Folkvangr Kennels)

Labrador Retriever
BOB: NZ Ch Sarasota ifya got it flaunt it (L M Henderson & A J Van Gijs)
R/UP BOB: Blackshills Yale (Trisha Hallmond)

Pointer
BOB: Chesterhope Moods Of Norway (P O'Neill)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Chesterhope Twist of Fate (D O'Neill)
Baby of Breed: Robwyn All Blacks Dream (Paul H Robinson)
Puppy of Breed: Chesterhope Enzo Ferrari (J E O'Neill)

Weimaraner
BOB: Aus Gr & NZ Gr Ch Weissenberg Mac The Knife (AI) (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB: Imperium Star One in a Milion (Imp POL) (Debbie Meyrick)
Baby of Breed: Weisup Ring of Fire (D Meyrick & R Larkin)
Puppy of Breed: Weissenberg Carte Blanche (Kathy White)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ghostwind Tailsacrossthetasman (Imp AUST) (Kathy White)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Brynmor Red Elmo (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB & Puppy: NZ Ch Brynmor Hello Sunny (Kelly Te Reo)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Geoffrey Blyth (TAS)

Best in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Skyeway Want Ya Back At Shenace (Imp AUST) (Lynda Watson)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Hotter Than Hell (A Ward)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Matzell Man In The Mirror (Imp UK) (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
Earlingford Secret Squirrel (Imp AUST) (Lynn Morrison-Bevan)

Afghan Hound
BOB: NZ Ch Transwind Look Ma No Hands (Imp AUST) (Graeme & Bev Campbell)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Khandhu Jubilation (Imp AUST) (Graeme & Beverley Campbell)

Basset Hound
R/UP BOB & Junior: Earlingford Secret Squirrel (Imp AUST) (Lynn Morrison-Bevan)
Baby of Breed: Canoui Rumour Has It (Lynn Morrison-Bevan)

Beagle
BOB: Aust / NZ Ch Caernafon Jesse James (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB: Aust Ch Karakush Dora The Explorer (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Hotter Than Hell (A Ward)

Black and Tan Coonhound
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo (Lynn Morrison-Bevan)
R/UP BOB: Canoui Bayou Babe (Lynn Morrison-Bevan & Lyn Parekowhai)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch Dachsford Gold Shadow (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Matzell Man In The Mirror (Imp UK) (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Junior of Breed: Dachsford Golden Gypsymoon (David & Kathleen Hardwick)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB & Junior: NZ Ch Maxred Dance for Success (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Assuana Simply Red (Imp AUST) (David & Kathleen Hardwick)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch Elphyn Beau-Vinni (Imp AUST) (Yvonne Everett)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Elphyn Indomitus (Imp AUST) (Yvonne Everett)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB: NZ Ch Nambala Aamiri (L A Horrocks)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Shemshi Keombani (Lee Askew)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shemshi Chiko (Lee Askew)

Whippet
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Skyeway Want Ya Back At Shenace (Imp AUST) (Lynda Watson)
R/UP BOB: NZ Gr Ch Beesholme Tyger Tyger (Coral Henderson)
Puppy of Breed: Ronndal Night of Pasion (Eva Ekstam)
Junior of Breed: Arcon In A Heartbeat (Coral Henderson)


Group 5 Results

Specials Judge : Mr O Toyokawa (Japan)

Best in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Albertson (Barbara Hyde)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Chesterhope Free Ride (G Gulbransen, C O'Neill, D O'Neill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB: Am Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Lasting Impressions (Verna Jansen)
Baby of Breed: Ukulunga Set For The Future (Chelsea Falconer)

Bearded Collie
R/UP BOB & Puppy: Llanddona Angel In Disguise of UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)

German Shepherd Dog
Baby of Breed: Chesterhope Free Ride (G Gulbransen, C O'Neill, D O'Neill)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB: NZ Ch Kadesha Smooth Criminal (Mr Gordon Fletcher & Mrs Christine Fletcher)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB: Beaucourt Share The Dream (Cheryl Aalen)
Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Classic All Black (Cheryl Aalen)
Junior of Breed: Sheltalyn Supernatural (Imp AUST) (Kelly & Rosalie Martin)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB: NZ Ch Hogalids Dexter (Imp SWD) (Lynne Henry)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vallarity Cracker Jack (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB: NZ Ch Badagri Dance To The Beat (Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB: Kawera Sunkist Honey (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Baby of Breed: Kawera Rocky River Runs (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Albertson (Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Valerie Carter (SA)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Wild At Heart (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Runner Up in Group: Dobermann
NZ Gr Ch Parima Its Not All About You (AI) (S Hedges)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Anahera Princess of Quite A Lot (Lisa Stevenson)

Akita
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Christabell Kiwi Classic (Karen Bell)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB: NZ Ch Zenfro Smoke on the Water (I Bessem / S Bright / G & R Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Zenfro Tango In The Night (I Bessem / S Bright / K Corkum)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB: NZ Ch Sennen Maden Heaven (Imp AUST) (Mrs L Jury)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Schallenberg Talladega (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Anahera Princess of Quite A Lot (Lisa Stevenson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vevey Beowulf v Blassis (Imp AUST) (Nathalie Sperling)

Boxer
BOB & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Wild At Heart (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Glenmorne Justa Globe Trotta (Betty Parker)
Junior of Breed: Glenmorne Justa Jet Setter (Betty Parker)

Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB: Brookpark I Walk The Line (Rebecca Dalglish)
Puppy of Breed: Malabek Aurora Tuesday (Clair Riddiford)
Junior of Breed: Brookpark I Walk The Line (Rebecca Dalglish)

Dobermann
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Parima Its Not All About You (AI) (S Hedges)
R/UP BOB: Aust Ch Ikons Born To B A Star (AI) (Imp AUST) (Daniel Filipovic)

Rottweiler
BOB: NZ Ch Sahne Sez Who at Kalten (Tracy Gempton)
R/UP BOB & Junior: Kalten Diamante Von Sahne (T Gempton / R Grenyer)
Baby of Breed: Moya Rocket Man (Anne-Marie Reid)

Samoyed
BOB: Am / Can / Eng / NZ Gr Ch Vanderbilt's One Cool Cat (Imp CAN) (G & L Carlton & Jess Bello)
R/UP BOB: Sunshine Tri Teddy (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Puppy of Breed: Lealsam Dance in the Dark (Karla Magnus)

Siberian Husky
Puppy of Breed: Subahka Dodging The Storm (Deane & Heather Wald)

St Bernard
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Battrys not included (G Neal & S Jobey)
Junior of Breed: Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 Results

Specials Judge : Carolyn Cederman (New Zealand)

Best in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Xmas Cracka (C Walsh)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Backing Black (S Macklin)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Hashanah Secret Admirer (Imp AUST) (Mr Phillip Poulton)

Boston Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Bellissimo Principe-Zuran (Carol Wallington)

British Bulldog
BOB & Junior of Breed: Stonewall No Holding Back (Robyn and Bruce Walker)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Bullestate Nifty Norton (John & Elizabeth Morris)
Baby of Breed: Mattbridge's Madiba (Amanda Rutherford)

Dalmatian
BOB: NZ Ch Cristabo Xmas Cracka (C Walsh)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Kissed Zedevil of Kalesha (Carla Walsh)

French Bulldog
BOB: NZ Ch Gesundheit So Special (Errol Tooth)
Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Beau Pere (Errol Tooth)

Great Dane
BOB: NZ Ch Congistador Rufus Bear (Rory & Pat Lowe)
Puppy of Breed: Congistador Superlicious (Rory & Pat Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
BOB & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon Pour Some Sugar (Anya Trainor)

Lhasa Apso
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

Miniature Poodle
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Inchcolm Game Set N Match (Barbara Crocker)

Standard Poodle
BOB & Junior of Breed: Rebox Hitme Withya Best Shot (Heather Morrison)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Ravissant Lieber Lottie (Patricia Kwak)
Baby of Breed: Rebox Fire And Ice (Heather Morrison)
Puppy of Breed: Aranda Star Grand Deeva (Shannon Folcarelli)

Schipperke
BOB: Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Sanlyn Backing Black (S Macklin)

Shih Tzu
BOB: Hashanah Secret Admirer (Imp AUST) (Mr Phillip Poulton)
R/UP BOB: Shilan Bootylicious Baby (Ms Melanie Burgess)
Baby of Breed: Jaztzu Woo Can't Miss Me at Amari (Nerolie Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Hashanah Secret Admirer (Imp AUST) (Mr Phillip Poulton)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB: Aust Ch Odschan Vom Sunnestarn (Imp SUI) (M Wallace-Deane and John Brett)
R/UP BOB: Aztlon Shiwa Cun-Wa Chi (Miriam Wallace-Deane and John Brett)
Baby of Breed: Ferntrees Rah's Zac (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
Junior of Breed: Ferntrees Parti Elite (Angela O'Callaghan)