Show Dog of the Year 2024
Top by Group / Breed - North Island
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout New Zealand.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
Group 1 - Toy Group - North Island
Group Leader - Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown) (5163)
Group Leader - Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown) (5163)
Top dog for each breed in the Toy Group in North Island
- Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown) (5163) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Chevalove Toberlorne (Lynn McIndoe & Kevin Munro) (130) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Am Ch NZ Ch Pasticciotto-PC Di San Gimignano (Imp Italy) (Y Tester) (64) - Havanese
NZ Ch Aust Sup Ch Am Gr Ch That's Set to Stun (Imp USA) (D Clark / G Neave / D & D Scheiris / P Lucas) (597) - Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb) (92) - Papillon
NZ Ch Felcore Summer Diamond (Phlippa Hancock) (1420) - Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master of Memorys (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown) (153) - Pomeranian
NZ Gr Ch Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G Landon) (280) - Pug
NZ Ch Glomar I Wasa Whoopsie (Penny Calman) (413)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - North Island
Group Leader - Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby) (1212)
Group Leader - Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby) (1212)
Top dog for each breed in the Terrier Group in North Island
- American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Victory Red (N Valentic/ Z Jordan/J Klenner) (37) - Border Terrier
NZ Ch Otterpond Shotgun Sally (Gloria Geraghty) (534) - Bull Terrier
Bulltanica Oak (A Whiteman & P Webster) (23) - Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Oakway Dream It Possible (Lenore Halliwell) (271) - Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby) (1212) - Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Olizure Hotshot (AI) (Imp Aust) (Anastasia Shadrina) (824) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Zekiel The Jokes On You at Rojeme (Chris Richardson) (83)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - North Island
Group Leader - Irish Setter
NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman) (2365)
Group Leader - Irish Setter
NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman) (2365)
Top dog for each breed in the Gundog Group in North Island
- Bracco Italiano
NZ Ch Molocsyg Gino (Imp Aust) (G Gulbransen) (138) - Cocker Spaniel
NZ Sup Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman) (466) - Flat Coated Retriever
NZ Ch Extraordinary Black Brianta (Imp Czech) (Robyn Annand) (532) - German Shorthaired Pointer
NZ Ch Arosa Causin' Chaos (AI) (Michele Reichmuth & Peter Hay) (121) - Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy) (236) - Gordon Setter
NZ SPR Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp Aust) (Kim Atkinson) (1656) - Irish Setter
NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman) (2365) - Italian Spinone
Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich) (127) - Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford) (799) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney) (39)
Group 4 - Hound Group - North Island
Group Leader - Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Nelli Ph'ant (Libby Clarke) (1404)
Group Leader - Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Nelli Ph'ant (Libby Clarke) (1404)
Top dog for each breed in the Hound Group in North Island
- Afghan Hound
NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp) (55) - Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Pedal To The Metal (Amorine Ward) (477) - Dachshund (Long Haired)
Ruselen Cruz's Star (Helen Pattinson) (42) - Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Dachsford Black Tie Affair At Cerberus (Amy Moorhead) (33) - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Champion LaEchelon NZED Marble Affect (P Payne / D Scragg) (48) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Treppenwitz Who’s My Papa (L Bray / S Gilbert & A Bray) (32) - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Black Knight (Kathy White) (61) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Usakose Do What You Do Do Well At (Imp Aust) (Y M Burroughs) (188) - Sloughi
NZ Ch Grantulla Noura (Imp Aust) (Tracy Locke) (66) - Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Nelli Ph'ant (Libby Clarke) (1404)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - North Island
Group Leader - Bearded Collie
CIB NZ Sup Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks) (2574)
Group Leader - Bearded Collie
CIB NZ Sup Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks) (2574)
Top dog for each breed in the Working Dog Group in North Island
- Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Am GrCh Ukulunga's Born In The Usa At Sublime (Imp USA) (B Falconer) (538) - Bearded Collie
CIB NZ Sup Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks) (2574) - Belgian Shepherd Dog - Tervueren
NZ Ch Belgenbeau aka reflection at Quivera (Imp AUST) (Christie Mckennie) (575) - Border Collie
NZ Ch Stonehaven's Lady Deeva (Nadine Brandt) (52) - German Shepherd Dog
NZ Sp Gr Ch Oakway Hardcore (Renee & Lenore Halliwell) (635) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
NZ Gr Ch Oakway Black Magic (K Bray & R & L Halliwell) (96) - Swedish Vallhund
Vallarity Elfin Oak (Lynne Henry) (83) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan) (31) - White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling) (232)
Group 6 - Utility Group - North Island
Group Leader - Newfoundland
CIB NZ Spr Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp Can) (Sonia Nicholson) (3176)
Group Leader - Newfoundland
CIB NZ Spr Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp Can) (Sonia Nicholson) (3176)
Top dog for each breed in the Utility Group in North Island
- Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury) (561) - Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie) (59) - Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Bodacious Gift From Kerberos (Tracey & Quentin Robinson) (59) - Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert) (395) - Dogue de Bordeaux
NZ Ch Redsomore Bullets and Aces (Imp AUST) (Heather Wood & Dallas Wood) (34) - Italian Corso Dog
NZ Ch Numoda Vultures and Thieves (S Mischefski) (136) - Leonberger
NZ Ch Schiehallion Burning Love (Ellie Davies) (139) - Newfoundland
CIB NZ Spr Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp Can) (Sonia Nicholson) (3176) - Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp Aust) (Ms Wiki Te Tau) (583) - Samoyed
NZ Ch Oscarbi Hell Yeh I'm A Rediboy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey) (1252) - Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Snowolf Dragon's Breath (Giselle Jeannes) (39)
NZ Ch Kabanae Friends With Th Monsta (Imp Aust) SD (Sharmia Theodore) (39)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - North Island
Group Leader - Lhasa Apso
NZ Gr Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp Aust) (Sarah Elliot) (1850)
Group Leader - Lhasa Apso
NZ Gr Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp Aust) (Sarah Elliot) (1850)
Top dog for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in North Island
- Boston Terrier
NZ Ch Devine N’All Th’Riot Places by Rossdhu (Nicole Harrison) (565) - Bulldog
NZ Ch Polly Rocket Of Ngakautoa (Chad Kerapa) (84) - Chow Chow
NZ Sup Ch Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott) (757) - Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/Suzanne McKandry/Steve Greer) (236) - French Bulldog
Aust Ch NZ Ch Theano Rip Wheeler (Imp Aust) (Loretta Lovell) (132) - Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers) (1338) - Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Aust Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard) (28) - Lhasa Apso
NZ Gr Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp Aust) (Sarah Elliot) (1850) - Poodle (Standard)
NZ Gr Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers) (1413) - Poodle (Miniature)
Inchcolm Secret Society (Barbara Crocker) (86) - Poodle (Toy)
NZ Ch Gai Gamin What About Us (E Rowe & A Udy) (194) - Tibetan Spaniel
NZ Ch Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer) (172)