Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 11-Aug-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Boxer
Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenburg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Puppy in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Intermediate in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Rosemary Weaver (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Baby in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz She's The Bees Knees (A Fearn-Fowlie & A Limmer)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Cavtrivar Triple Eko Ex (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: El-Toro Ruby the Tiny Danzer (Margaret Osborne)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke A Kodak Moment At Yacanto (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Baby of Breed: Tereiroa Kaapura Manu For Koreke (J EBryce & B M Cherry)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Showbiz She's The Bees Knees (A Fearn-Fowlie & A Limmer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs P Middleton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Baby in Group: Australian Terrier
Tasdale Click N Collect (Diane Riley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Bound For Glory (E Harkess / Z Jordan/ J Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: HeavyFuel Torch (Catherine Turbitt)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tasdale Click N Collect (Diane Riley)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Doris (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Ivy Winters (N & R Trainor)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)
Baby of Breed: Arawhiti Ivy Winters (N & R Trainor)

Golden Retriever
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Goldsmith Just a Mo (Kirsten Price)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Raymond Wall (TAS)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Baby in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenburg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Suliman Moment Youv Waited For (J & J Vuleta)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)

Irish Wolfhound
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB & Baby of Breed: Weissenburg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Kinshasa Kiss My Brass (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Spilaridge No One But You (Petra Sims)
Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Margaret Jean MacDonald (TAS)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Junior in Group: Border Collie
Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (Johanna Vos-Butler)
New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (Johanna Vos-Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann Ross)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Naughty But Nice (Kay Sim & Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Trumps R High (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Westfield Quick Step (Amy & Jon Field)
Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Westfield Prima Donna (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Maia (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Heathcote Rocky Mountain (A J Gibson & K Morton)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Yvonne Metzger (TAS)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Boxer
Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Quasar Heads Or Tales (Erik de Boer)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ubersein Dawn Of The Legend (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Indy (Zarnia Cross)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendy Hicks (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Puppy in Group: Lhasa Apso
Amahl Touch Down (Mrs Christine & Miss Georgia Nash)
Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Open in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
Baby of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Mediaevalage Spread The Word (Imp AUST) (Kieran & Kira Hill)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Amahl Touch Down (Mrs Christine & Miss Georgia Nash)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Vindora Magic Mike (D Boyd)