Hauraki Canine Association (SHOW 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Jun-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Margaret Davis (QLD)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Pointer
NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Show: Schipperke
Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
Puppy in Show: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Intermediate in Show: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Carol Gunn (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Redcrest Royal Coronet (Lynn Fothergill)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)
Puppy of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Redcrest Royal Coronet (Lynn Fothergill)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eltoro Page (Fleur Collings)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: El-toro Golden Rose (Bev Ward)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: El-toro Buzzy Bumblebee (Lavinia Goodwin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Juleko Phaedra phancyme (P O'Grady)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kokuo Naishinno (E G & C M Potts)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kokuo Shinno (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Cheraton Vincero (Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tepampas Fall'n Angel At Thyme (Mrs G F Landon)

Pug
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Anthea Adamopoulos (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Amstarfx Mission Complete (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Amstarfx party at opourere (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: HeavyFuel Silver Surfer (Catherine Turbitt)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)

Bull Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: Boromir Blame the Fates of Vortex (Zoe Shanly)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Boromir Triple Vision From Vortex (A Whiteman / L Flegg / H Holland)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Boromir Wytch's Circle From Vortex (A Whiteman / L Flegg / H Holland)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Joymont Dream Machine (Imp AUST) (Lenore Halliwell)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Lochness Monster (Lenore & Patricia Halliwell)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Evahill Heavenly Hazel (Judy Campbell)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Legeartis As You Like It (Anastasia Shadrina)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)

West Highland White Terrier
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Anthea Adamopoulos (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Autumn Leaves (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Avila Limited Edition (Anne Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lynmaken Moonbeams (Helen Stride)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Trouble Bubble (V & A Pratt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Deja Vu (V & A Pratt)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Life of Riley (K & K Dickins / V Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Luck of the Draw (Louise Mark)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Irish Setter
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Tommee (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Vegas Show Girl (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Kiss Me (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Puppy of Breed: Bryndoain Uptown Girl (Sue Lawless)
Intermediate of Breed: Radiantmist Snow White (AI) (Imp AUST) (J McBurney & N McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Margaret Davis (QLD)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arcon Closest To Heaven (Anita Henderson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Justa Jigolo (Libby Clarke)
Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Bayparque Lapis Lazuli (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Bayparque Take No Prisoners (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Bright As Bright (Karla Magnus)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)
Res Bitch CC: Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)
Baby of Breed: Dogueridge rox this joint (Angela Mckenzie)
Junior of Breed: Sandridge Perfect Lady Nia (Peter Boyes)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Justa Jigolo (Libby Clarke)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Closest To Heaven (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Margaret Davis (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ukulunga Just Like Fire (B Falconer)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Collievale Kaimai Gypsy Gold (Kathryn Debenham)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Strathaven Maker of Dreams (Imp AUST) (Kathryn Debenham)
Baby of Breed: Collievale Q Bhnd Me (Kathryn Debenham)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Oakway Fast 'n' Furious (P/ R & L Halliwell)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Oakway Full Of It (P/ R & L Halliwell)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Carol Gunn (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Bentara Imperial Blaze (Karen Bell)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Junior in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Intermediate in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)

Akita
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arvon's Flashes of Red (Terry Newdick & Michelle Woods)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Roski Mercury Rising (R J Mihaka)
Puppy of Breed: Kadence Ace Of Hearts (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Teareauxroug You're the one (Imp AUST) (Angela & Nathan McKenzie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Redsomore Bullets & Aces (Imp AUST) (Heather Wood & Dallas Wood)
Junior of Breed: Taureauxroug Devoted to You (Heather Wood)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bentara Imperial Blaze (Karen Bell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kortmar Kubo Sakura Blossom (Imp AUST) (Chris Pike)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs M E Blake-Watts (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Chevelle (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Baby of Breed: Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chelshar Dancin In The Moonlite at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mondial Save the Best for Last (Sue Howard)

Poodle (Miniature)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kelka's Forever Fame (Imp SLOV) (Kathy Grinter)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gai Gamin Victorious At Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caraglen's Painted Gold (Carolyn Pemberton)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Yser Rgyal-Bu (Janet McAleer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aztlon Harlequin (Vivian Hartley)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Baiya A Hearts Choice (Hayley McAleer)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Aztlon Mandara (Angela Dalton & Vivian Hartley)
Junior of Breed: Aztlon Mr Parti McDreamy (Vivian Hartley)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aztlon Inari (Angela Dalton)