Wellington Kennel Centre (PLATINUM SHOW) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 2-Jun-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr E Sangkunakup (Thailand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Pointer
NZ Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Puppy in Show: Shih Tzu
Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
Junior in Show: Bulldog
NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr E Sangkunakup (Thailand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Matmor High Society (imp Aust) (Mrs K & E Leslie / Mr M Morse & Mr W Hend)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Matmor High Society (imp Aust) (Mrs K & E Leslie / Mr M Morse & Mr W Hend)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eltoro Page (Fleur Collings)
Intermediate of Breed: Armit Heza Sensation (Fleur Collings)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kino Deck The Halls (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Pinquest Just Give Me A Reason (Aimee Hamlin)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tepampas Fall'n Angel At Thyme (Mrs G F Landon)
Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Tribble Astronomicl at Ktrio (Kylie Crawford)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Saylecrest Goodnight Moon (Merle Sayles)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)
Junior of Breed: Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Samantha Diggins (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Goldsmith Hard Nut to Crack (Kirsten Price)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Imlay The Gambler Of Aidan (Mrs Kathy McCarthy)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Sweet Candy (Kathy McCarthy)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Strachan (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Not on Your Nellie of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Bracco Italiano
Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tesoro Autumn Leaves (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan The Mistress (Carolyn & Ruby Hogg)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiokio Conrad (Abi Richmond & Tom Richmond)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mistymoor See You Again (J Cook)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)

Labrador Retriever
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mickey's NZ Edition of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Baby of Breed: Not on Your Nellie of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Junior of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Maid Marian (J McBurney & N McBurney)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Puppy of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr David Strachan (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave You Can Park My Car (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Beesholme Tyger Cub At Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks / Jackie Howell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zandeena Reds Alwys In Fashion (Imp AUST) (Mrs Julie Goodwin)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave You Can Park My Car (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Secret Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch All About Design of Markwell (Solitaire Robertson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Yovohei Polli-wire (Y Everett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Yovohei Teddi-wire (Y Everett)

Harrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Hi-Flyer (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jambo Brava Auksinis Feniksas (Elizabeth Cubley)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Intermediate of Breed: Beesholme Tyger Cub At Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks / Jackie Howell)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs L Carleton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets Aurora Australis (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

German Shepherd Dog
Puppy of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
Junior of Breed: Beaucourt Dskyz W'Diamonds (Cheryl Aalen)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs L Carleton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)
Baby in Group: Siberian Husky
Snowolf Smokey Martini (Laura Simpson)
Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sennen Picture Perfect (Imp AUST) (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Martyn You Can Turn Heads (M / L & C Slade)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Lacee (Desrae Beckett / Shona Prebble)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
Res Dog CC: Snowolf Obsidian Malt (G Jeannes & L Simpson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Subahka Aurora Hues of Jade (S O'Hara / D & H Wald)
Baby of Breed: Snowolf Smokey Martini (Laura Simpson)
Puppy of Breed: Subahka Wild Fire Ruby (Deane & Heather Wald)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Colin Walker (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Open in Group: German Spitz (Mittel)
Llancarfan Shot Of Gold (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
Baby of Breed: Toarus Your Time Is Gonna Come (Tanis Toa)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Trimbull I'm For The Present (TRIMBULL Kennels)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB & Open of Breed: Llancarfan Shot Of Gold (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Leveisha Golden Diamond (Jo Goddard)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cheraton Frosty Bells (Kylie Crawford)

Keeshond
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Montaires Secret Agent (Imp AUST) (Barbara Crocker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Inchcolm Legally Blonde (Barbara Crocker)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin What About Me (R T & A E Udy)

Schipperke
Baby of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)