Eastern Bay of Plenty Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 11-May-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Show: Samoyed
Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Puppy in Show: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Puppy in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)
Intermediate in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Chinois Foreign Affair (Imp Aust) (Jane Burke)

Affenpinscher
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko Midnight Minerva (P O'Grady)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Old Rowley Cyprian (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Baby of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: El-toro Impish Ike (F Collings & Bev Ward)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Eltoro Page (Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chinois Foreign Affair (Imp Aust) (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Juleko Phaedra phancyme (P O'Grady)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Asahi (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tepampas Fall'n Angel At Thyme (Mrs G F Landon)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: I EM MA Duchess of Tribble (Trish Tribble)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Takoda Fine Design (A Marett)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Briongloid D'nt Push M Buttons (Joanne & Matt Day)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Briongloid Three Times A Lady (Joanne & Matt Day)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Baby of Breed: Takoda Fine Design (A Marett)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)

Runner Up in Group: Pointer
NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan The Mistress (Carolyn & Ruby Hogg)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Janan On Your Marks (Zoe & Carolyn Hogg)

English Setter
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Graylors Blue for Thorneycroft (Imp AUST) (Mrs W van Diepen)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB & Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)

Italian Spinone
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Weissenberg Stone The Crows (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Ice Krystal (Kathy White)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Maid Marian (J McBurney & N McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Baby of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arcon Closest To Heaven (Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)
Junior in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Gate Crasher (Amorine Ward)
Intermediate in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Omega Centauri (Erika Watson)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Omega Centauri (Erika Watson)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dragon Heart (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dragons Blood (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Gate Crasher (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jambo Brava Auksinis Feniksas (Elizabeth Cubley)
Baby of Breed: Dogueridge rox this joint (Angela Mckenzie)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
Puppy of Breed: PuririKnoll Night Moves (Debbie Johnston)
Intermediate of Breed: Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Justa Jigolo (Libby Clarke)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Closest To Heaven (Anita Henderson)
Junior of Breed: Shalique Sunshine to Shenkhan (Imp AUST) (Mrs Merle Powley)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Saltiel (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
NZ Ch Shephaven Drama Queen (J Walker)
Runner Up in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Collievale Q Bhnd Me (Kathryn Debenham)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Strathaven Maker of Dreams (Imp AUST) (Kathryn Debenham)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Collievale Kaimai Gypsy Gold (Kathryn Debenham)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Collievale Q Bhnd Me (Kathryn Debenham)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Shephaven Gift From Heaven (J Walker)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shephaven Drama Queen (J Walker)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Gold Lining (Cheryl Aalen)
Junior of Breed: Beaucourt System Shock (Cheryl Aalen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Lorde In The Ring (AI) (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Intermediate in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Imagin Wild Side (M Gadsdon)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kadence Slam It (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kadence Ace Of Hearts (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Teareauxroug You're the one (Imp AUST) (Angela & Nathan McKenzie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Taureauxroug Devoted to You (Heather Wood)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sahne Code Red (Sharlene Storey & Rita Grenyer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Sahne Rapt N Silver (Sharlene Storey & Scott Maindonald)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Oscarbi Lorde In The Ring (AI) (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ CH Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Khyisenge Dont Forget D Joker (Jane Burke)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
Gesundheit Luke Skywalker (A Walden & E D Tooth)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Corcols Welcom To My Nitemare (Noel Hirovanaa & Michelle Corley)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gesundheit Luke Skywalker (A Walden & E D Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Dartagnan She's Born With It At Peppertree (Kelly Frederickson)
Baby of Breed: Gesundheit La Dolce Vita at Hagen (G Hagger & E D Tooth)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Peppertree Flamme Rouge (Kelly Frederickson)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Dautchhund Man After Midnight (Mrs G F Landon)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gold Merit Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Juliet (Mrs Susan George)
Baby of Breed: Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Luna (Christina Martin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ampoter Georgio (Christina Martin)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Khyisenge Witching-Hour (Jane Burke)
Baby of Breed: Ampoter Chrome Legend (Christina Martin)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Ampoter Whif ' Cherry Blossom (Christina Martin)
Puppy of Breed: Khyisenge Dont Forget D Joker (Jane Burke)
Junior of Breed: Ampoter Kouros (Christina Martin & Mike Hamblyn)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aztlon Kami-kami (Angela Dalton)