North Canterbury Kennel Association (PM SHOW) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 20-Apr-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr David Tidswell (SA)

Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Lets Get It On (C Tolley)
Puppy in Show: Labrador Retriever
Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Junior in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Brown (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Baby in Group: Pug
Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)
Baby of Breed: Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)
Puppy of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke A Kodak Moment At Yacanto (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble Witch with a Bee (Jenny Ryan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Just So Sassy (Rose Elle)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Rasche (SA)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Baby in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Lets Get It On (C Tolley)
Intermediate in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trevlac Skye's the Limit (Mrs I Calvert)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cultraidh Anlon Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
Baby of Breed: Charlemagne Lets Get It On (C Tolley)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Kill (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Intermediate in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Jonz Hot Romeo (Belinda Taylor & Chris Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Setter
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Silvaspring Salvation at Sailema (Imp AUST) (Barbara Nolan Wickstead)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hotwyr To Kill A Mockingbird (Ms Rae Bank & Ms Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Drumtreve Glen Mhor (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Ashdale Bella Donna for Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Stbee Boom Boom (E Riley & G Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB: Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Collie (Rough)
Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Open in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cirque du Reve (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cirque du Reve (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar kellys dream (Paul Hill)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Puppy of Breed: Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Tidswell (SA)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kadence Slam It (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Rock Your Socks Off (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Res Dog CC: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Baby of Breed: Quasar A Word In Your Ear (Erik de Boer)
Puppy of Breed: Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)

Dobermann
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Puppy of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Zauberei In Omnia Paratus (Leanne McTear)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Toarus Your Time Is Gonna Come (Tanis Toa)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Res Dog CC: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Toarus Your Time Is Gonna Come (Tanis Toa)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Weilion Dreamtyme (Gloria Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo We Got The Bling (Bronwen Munro)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Gesundheit Raggazo Dolce (Andria Gibson)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Lady Sass (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Playin The Game (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)