North Canterbury Kennel Association (AM BENEFIT SHOW) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 20-Apr-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Robyn Williams (NSW)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Baby in Show: French Bulldog
Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)
Puppy in Show: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Junior in Show: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Papillon
NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)
Baby in Group: Pug
Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Puppy in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke A Kodak Moment At Yacanto (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Baby of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble Witch with a Bee (Jenny Ryan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Just So Sassy (Rose Elle)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Trevlac Skye's the Limit (Mrs I Calvert)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cultraidh Anlon Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Rasche (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Jonz Hot Romeo (Belinda Taylor & Chris Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)

English Setter
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Silvaspring Salvation at Sailema (Imp AUST) (Barbara Nolan Wickstead)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hotwyr To Kill A Mockingbird (Ms Rae Bank & Ms Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Drumtreve How Special (Lynley Drummond)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Drumtreve Glen Mhor (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Ashdale Bella Donna for Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Brown (NSW)

Runner Up in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)
Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Stbee Boom Boom (E Riley & G Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB: Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Open in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quiet (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cirque du Reve (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quiet (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Moonstar dream weaver (Imp NZ) (Cherie hill)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley )
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Mia Rose (Kay Sime)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Kill (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Quasar A Word In Your Ear (Erik de Boer)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Baby of Breed: Quasar A Word In Your Ear (Erik de Boer)
Puppy of Breed: Mavquade Watch A Winner (Gail Cocklin)

Bullmastiff
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)
Puppy of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Zauberei In Omnia Paratus (Leanne McTear)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Tidswell (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Gr Ch Amahl Django Unchained (Mrs Christine & Miss Georgia Nash)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
Res Dog CC: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Baby of Breed: Toarus Your Time Is Gonna Come (Tanis Toa)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Weilion Dreamtyme (Gloria Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Moonglade King Konfident De Centaine (Imp AUST) (Andria Gibson)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights To Be Or Not Too Be (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Lady Sass (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Amahl Django Unchained (Mrs Christine & Miss Georgia Nash)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)