Wanganui Kennel Society (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Mar-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp AUST) (Bevan Thorby)
Puppy in Show: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)
Stud Dog / Brood Bitch in Show: Boston Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Baby in Group: Japanese Chin
Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)

Australian Silky Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: El-toro Rags to Riches (Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eltoro Page (Fleur Collings)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Aare Sabio Miara (Tim Delaney)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kino Deck The Halls (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)
Res Dog CC & Stud Dog / Brood Bitch of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ohawe Master Yoda at Ferntrees (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)
Baby of Breed: Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)
Baby in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Bitch CC: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Joymont Dream Machine (Imp AUST) (Lenore Halliwell)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Hollybrook Sweet Candy (Kathy McCarthy)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Helsinge Rebel Force (Mark Andersen)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Pauline Suhr (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp AUST) (Bevan Thorby)
Runner Up in Group: Pointer
NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Carnmellis Look At Me (Pip Simmons)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Croftsway Vegas Show Girl (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
Stud Dog / Brood Bitch in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tesoro Autumn Leaves (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Tesoro Summer Rose (J Barraclough & M Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Janan In A Heartbeat (Zoe Hogg)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan The Mistress (Carolyn & Ruby Hogg)
Dog CC & Stud Dog / Brood Bitch of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: Janan On Your Marks (Zoe & Carolyn Hogg)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Janan Absolutely Fabulous (Dr J Bryce)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mistymoor Fly Me To The Moon (J Cook)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp AUST) (Bevan Thorby)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Vegas Show Girl (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Carnmellis Look At Me (Pip Simmons)
Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Stud Dog / Brood Bitch of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Baby of Breed: Ffion Make the Sparks Fly (Melissa Richards)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Pauline Suhr (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Baby in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Bright As Bright (Karla Magnus)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stefara In A Nut Shell (Mikayla Mattock)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stefara Ticket To Fame (Mikayla Mattock)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Roxi (Yvonne Everett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Glam A Girl Libbi Wire (Mrs Yvonne Everett)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)
Baby of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Fizz'n Down The Track with Kawera (AI) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ashbek King Of The Mountain (Ashleigh Jenkins-Hoult)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Ocean Boulevard (B Falconer)

Bearded Collie
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Edinglen Here You Come Again (Imp AUST) (Jenny Rutherford)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Silva Moonlite (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Xquizite (P/ R & L Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Der Ingolsta Ebonee (Lesley Kersey)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: der Ingolsta Helova Dream (G & D Ingham)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Oakway Black Magic (Kelly Bray)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelbrae Sip The Bubbly For Me (Imp AUST) (M Hasan)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Dragonhunter (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Fizz'n Down The Track with Kawera (AI) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
Baby of Breed: Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
Puppy of Breed: Charfay All That Glitters (R Halliwell & C Ewing)
Stud Dog / Brood Bitch of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Bubbl'n Over With Kelbryn (W O'Callaghan/A Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Stud Dog / Brood Bitch in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)
Open in Group: Italian Corso Dog
NZ Ch Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) CGC B (S Mischefski)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) CGC B (S Mischefski)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)
Res Bitch CC: Brodmuir this is me at sambonnie (Helen Harris)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Stud Dog / Brood Bitch of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Subahka Wild Fire Ruby (Deane & Heather Wald)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Kateisha Dario Grande (Miss S Donaldson / Ms Y Smith / Mr J Stanton)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Stud Dog / Brood Bitch in Group: Boston Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)

Boston Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Stud Dog / Brood Bitch of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corcols Billion Dollar Baby (Michelle Corley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Trimbull I'm For The Present (TRIMBULL Kennels)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Baby of Breed: Canute Take a Chance on Me (Tim Delaney & Hazel Willcock)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Baby of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Dautchhund Man After Midnight (Mrs G F Landon)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Silver Sheen at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kateisha Dario Grande (Miss S Donaldson / Ms Y Smith / Mr J Stanton)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rebox Summer Romance (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: I Will Survive At Lysandra (Barbara Hunter)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Gai Gamin What About Me (R T & A E Udy)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn I Believe I Can Fly (S Macklin)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dorje Madison at Ferntrees (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tuscamada kiwi cruzin (A & A O'Callaghan)