New Plymouth Kennel Centre (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 24-Mar-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Kerry King (SA)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Airedale Terrier
NZ Ch Oldiron Drive Time (AI) (Imp AUST) (Janice Parr & David Price)
Puppy in Show: Samoyed
Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Intermediate in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Peter Green (USA)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)

Australian Silky Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Golden Boy (Bev Ward)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ohawe Master Yoda at Ferntrees (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Princess Zena of Ohawe (Angela O'Callaghan)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: I EM MA Duchess of Tribble (Trish Tribble)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble Astronomicl at Ktrio (Kylie Crawford)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Myron Arthur (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Airedale Terrier
NZ Ch Oldiron Drive Time (AI) (Imp AUST) (Janice Parr & David Price)
Baby in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Briongloid D'nt Push M Buttons (Joanne & Matt Day)

Airedale Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oldiron Drive Time (AI) (Imp AUST) (Janice Parr & David Price)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hollybrook Sweet Candy (Kathy McCarthy)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Briongloid D'nt Push M Buttons (Joanne & Matt Day)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Beth Sweigart (USA)

Runner Up in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Fantango What Happens In Vegas (J Bedford/ J Salvestrin)
Junior in Group: Pointer
Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)
Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Can U See My Halo (Mrs Amanda Calman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Acijay Wannabe An All Black (Imp AUST) (A Calman & D Heays)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Can U See My Halo (Mrs Amanda Calman)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fantango What Happens In Vegas (J Bedford/ J Salvestrin)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Goldendream Back N Time (Melanie Snowdon)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Hipoint Alter Ego (Imp AUST) (A Judson / J & R Mirto)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Motivo Heavenly Gemz of Sgurr (A Judson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ricciarelli (AI) (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge Storm of Shango (Liz Cubley)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Myron Arthur (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Ocean Boulevard (B Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Edinglen Here You Come Again (Imp AUST) (Jenny Rutherford)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Strathaven Maker of Dreams (Imp AUST) (Kathryn Debenham)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan/B Smeeton)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Dragonhunter (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Puppy of Breed: Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Myron Arthur (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)
Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ronin Digital Revolution (AI) (Kristen Brooks & Helene Owen)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) (S Mischefski)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Dog CC: NZ CH Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Boston Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
Puppy in Group: Chow Chow
Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Junior in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
Labohrem The Kingsman (P Rollo)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Izabull King Louis (Beverly Dudeck)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Corruption (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare Vu Rakesha (Vannessa Joyce)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Labohrem The Kingsman (P Rollo)
Baby of Breed: Labohrem Wreck It Ralph (P Rollo)
Puppy of Breed: Warfare Vu Pepe Le Pew (Vannessa Joyce)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Dautchhund Man After Midnight (Mrs G F Landon)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cheraton Frosty Bells (Kylie Crawford)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Silver Sheen at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Rebox Summer Romance (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sanlyn Walkin This Way (S L Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tuscamada kiwi cruzin (A & A O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dorje Madison at Ferntrees (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)