Ashburton Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 24-Feb-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Baby in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Junior in Show: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Cavtrivar Triple Eko Ex (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
Res Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)
Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz The Last Jedi (Belinda Stone)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Junell Moss)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
Baby in Group: Skye Terrier
Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Outbackred Rahna Jubilee (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Montana Essence of Time (Aimee Pycroft & NIcole Adams)
Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Trevlac Isla-of-the-Isles (Mrs I Calvert)
Puppy of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester All Fire And Fury (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Green (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)

Golden Retriever
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Drumtreve Oh So-Special (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Elettears Livin Easy Livin Free (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Junior in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Irish Wolfhound
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Spilaridge Hushovd Thor (Petra Sims)
Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quiet (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann Ross)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Baby of Breed: Lochburn Mia Rose (Kay Sime)
Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Fairenvy Fudge Im Precious (Imp AUST) (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Winx (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)
Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rampage Thru The Look'n Glass (Barbara Hawker)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Summer-Dream (Mrs Helen Horlemann & Mrs Anne Sissons)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Dogesfordgs ODE (Laura Kennedy)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)
Baby of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Puppy of Breed: Belzand Cutting Edge (M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Murmansk The Enchantress (Jo Jules)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

Siberian Husky
Puppy of Breed: Alpine Wishful Thinking (D Wilson & M Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Ginger Kisses (P Jamieson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Manchouria S Black Pearl To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)