South Canterbury Kennel Society (SHOW 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 5-Jan-19 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Puppy in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Intermediate in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)
Open in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)

Norwich Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Baby of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Gordon Setter
Drumtreve How Special (Lynley Drummond)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Drumtreve How Special (Lynley Drummond)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Borzoi
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)

Whippet
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: St Bernard
Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Best Bitch & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)