Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (SHOW 4) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 9-Dec-18 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Andrew Brown (QLD)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Lowchen
NZ Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Baby in Show: Bracco Italiano
Tesoro Leonardo Da Vinci (G Gulbransen)
Puppy in Show: Whippet
Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)
Junior in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Glenbriar Royal Affair (Imp AUST) (Amanda Calman)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr K Nilsson (Sweden)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
NZ Sup Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Chin
Frostqueen Imperial Navigator at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb & Kevin Burgess)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Thistlebrook Titania (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Miley's Black Chip (Melissa Armit)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: El-Toro Page (Fleur Collings)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Perfect Game (Melissa Armit)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)

Havanese
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cubana's Cookie Monster (Lyn McLean)

Japanese Chin
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Frostqueen Imperial Navigator at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb & Kevin Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCB (Aimee Hamlin)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Christabell Heeza Rocket (Pam & Karen Bell)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Am Ch Kallehan Lucire (Imp USA) (G & C Whitfield)
Runner Up in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Am / NZ Spr & Aust Sup Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Believe It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans/ Geoff Whitfield/ Amy Booth/ John & Lianne Rowles)
Puppy in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Zoendy Princess Xena (Wendy O'More)
Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle Oh Fur Pete's Sake (Sandy & Manda Evans)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shasta First Lady (Amanda Lucas & Sonya Kooiman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: TopShelf Whiskey n Rye (Thomas Turbitt)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/A McArthur/A Logan)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am / NZ Spr & Aust Sup Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Believe It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans/ Geoff Whitfield/ Amy Booth/ John & Lianne Rowles)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pinnacle Oh Fur Pete's Sake (Sandy & Manda Evans)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Princess Xena (Wendy O'More)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Am Ch Kallehan Lucire (Imp USA) (G & C Whitfield)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Puppy of Breed: Kaylajaz Calm Before Th Storm (N Valentic)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr A Foss (NOR)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (DA Hanson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Bracco Italiano
NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
Baby in Group: Bracco Italiano
Tesoro Leonardo Da Vinci (G Gulbransen)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Glenbriar Royal Affair (Imp AUST) (Amanda Calman)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Rom Ch Polcevera's Eros (Imp ROM) (J Mirto, R Mirto, M Williamson)
Baby of Breed: Tesoro Leonardo Da Vinci (G Gulbransen)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glenbriar Royal Affair (Imp AUST) (Amanda Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Acijay Wannabe An All Black (Imp AUST) (A Calman & D Heays)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Janan The Night Watchman (C Hogg)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Rosemarie Cavaney)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Blackhills Michelangelo (AI) (Trisha Hallmond)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp AUST) (Bevan Thorby)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (DA Hanson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Andrew Brown (QLD)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Secret Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Glam A Girl Libbi Wire (Mrs Yvonne Everett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Roxi (Yvonne Everett)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Louanda Frequent Flyer (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Kelbryn Choo Choo Mama (AI) (Leigh Craw)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kawera Knight Hawk (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Silva Moonlite (M Palmer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (Leeann Hastings)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Louanda Frequent Flyer (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kawera Knight Hawk (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Choo Choo Mama (AI) (Leigh Craw)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Rebecca Preece-Pickering (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Lacee (Desrae Beckett / Shona Prebble)
Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Oscarbi It's Best Served Cold (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
Puppy of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Dobermann
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi It's Best Served Cold (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Lorde It Over Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Baby of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Lacee (Desrae Beckett / Shona Prebble)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
Res Dog CC: Snowolf Obsidian Malt (G Fletcher & L Simpson)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne thanx for coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Anne Meyn (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Gr Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Purple Rain (Ivy Toa & Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Cristabo We Got The Bling (Bronwen Munro)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint Bilbo Baggins at Congistador (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Puppy of Breed: Tamataki Who's Made Who (C Brooks & E Garlick)

German Spitz (Klein)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nueboree Innocent Eyes (Imp AUST) (Kira & Kieran Hill)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Rebox Summer Romance (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Toy)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin Somethings Burning (R T & A E UDY)