Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 8-Dec-18 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr K Nilsson (Sweden)

Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Schipperke
NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)
Puppy in Show: Whippet
Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)
Junior in Show: Pekingese
NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
NZ Sup Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Group: Lowchen
NZ Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)
Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Matmor Uptown Funk (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie/ Mr M Morse & Mr W Henderson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: El-Toro Page (Fleur Collings)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Perfect Game (Melissa Armit)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Golden Boy (Bev Ward)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Frostqueen Imperial Navigator at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb & Kevin Burgess)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCB (Aimee Hamlin)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Christabell Heeza Rocket (Pam & Karen Bell)
Puppy of Breed: Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr A Foss (NOR)

Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/A McArthur/A Logan)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shasta First Lady (Amanda Lucas & Sonya Kooiman)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: TopShelf Whiskey n Rye (Thomas Turbitt)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hotashell Picture Me (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas & Julia Martiniello)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/A McArthur/A Logan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Princess Xena (Wendy O'More)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr K Nilsson (Sweden)

New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Bracco Italiano
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Tesoro Leonardo Da Vinci (G Gulbransen)

Cocker Spaniel
Res Dog CC: Janan The Night Watchman (C Hogg)

Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Azzaro Lil Trooper (AI) (G Collier/ K & E Leslie)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Rosemarie Cavaney)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp AUST) (Bevan Thorby)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Anne Meyn (NSW)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
NZ Ch Yovohei Roxi (Yvonne Everett)
Junior in Group: Foxhound
Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Essare Puttin' On The Ritz (Solitaire Robertson)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Roxi (Yvonne Everett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Glam A Girl Libbi Wire (Mrs Yvonne Everett)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Rebecca Preece-Pickering (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Silva Moonlite (M Palmer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
Puppy of Breed: Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)
Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (Leeann Hastings)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Louanda Frequent Flyer (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Andrew Brown (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bernese Mountain Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix UnexpectedDelivery (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi It's Best Served Cold (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Lorde It Over Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Baby of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Snowolf Obsidian Malt (G Fletcher & L Simpson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Lacee (Desrae Beckett / Shona Prebble)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Bannerbrite Breathing Fire at Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Fletcher & Laura Simpson)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schipperke
NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Warpaint Bilbo Baggins at Congistador (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Junior in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corcols Billion Dollar Baby (Michelle Corley)
Baby of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Purple Rain (Ivy Toa & Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo We Got The Bling (Bronwen Munro)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint Bilbo Baggins at Congistador (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)

German Spitz (Klein)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nueboree Innocent Eyes (Imp AUST) (Kira & Kieran Hill)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Mediaevalage Spread The Word (Imp AUST) (Kieran & Kira Hill)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
Puppy of Breed: Fancy That At Whitout (Miss Erica Jellyman & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Rebox Summer Love Story (Heather Morrison)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Rebox Spring Apple Blossom (R K Morrison)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Rebox Spring Ounce Obounce (Mrs Heather Morrison)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Rebox Summer Romance (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Toy)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin Somethings Burning (R T & A E UDY)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)