Southland Kennel Association (AM SHOW) (South Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 28-Oct-17 (Saturday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mrs Janet Lobb (Canada)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Watt (VIC)
Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Oasis One With Total Style (Rose Elle)
Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Bichon Frise
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Kathy M Morton & Mr A J Gibson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Maestro Boston (Kathy Morton)
Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Amorosa Honeysuckle (Tania McLardy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Tunamara Walk By Faith (Imp AUST) (Tania McLardy)
Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)
Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis One With Total Style (Rose Elle)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Absolute Dream (Rose Elle)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Janet Lobb (Canada)
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)
Puppy in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Hollybrook Whats Ya Tipple (Joanne Price / Gerard Price / Jeanette Jack)
Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Thrill O Th Chase (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)
Open in Group: Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lobelia Frost Flame (Mrs M J Dalton)
American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Zaliamstaff Thrill O Th Chase (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)
Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lobelia Frost Flame (Mrs M J Dalton)
Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Keilah Curadh of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Charlemagne Bachelor Boy (M G & P G Simpson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Fulla Life (M G & P G Simpson)
Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hollybrook Whats Ya Tipple (Joanne Price / Gerard Price / Jeanette Jack)
Lakeland Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Mr Joe Lobb (Canada)
Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon /Y Jin / X G Tang)
Junior in Group: Bracco Italiano
Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango with Cowanheights (Simon Monson)
Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Freeman Shoot My Arrow If Ucan (C & B Taylor)
Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Sentimentl Journy (S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Walk This Way (Sarah Asher)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lionspoint Serendipity (Sarah Asher)
Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon /Y Jin / X G Tang)
Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Freeman Donny Donowitz (AI) (C & B Taylor)
Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Garvagh Ode To killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango with Cowanheights (Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
Lagotto Romagnolo
Puppy of Breed: Glenstar Just Like Fire (D A Hanson)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mr Joe Lobb (Canada)
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Taylor Made Of Markwell (Belinda Taylor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Beagle
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Heritage Independent Austin (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (W Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale' Xquisite (W Finlayson)
Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Taylor Made Of Markwell (Belinda Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Siena (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)
Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Kinshasa Kiss My Brass (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lan's Smoke-Screen (D Henderson / J & D Clark)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Lipstk On Yr Collar (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy of Breed: Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Janet Lobb (Canada)
NZ Ch Clan-abby NZ One Love (Judy / Peter & Johanna Vos)
Baby in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Rahkantra Crocodile Rock with Vanaheim (Candyce Orchard & Natalie Morgan)
Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-abby NZ One Love (Judy / Peter & Johanna Vos)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann ross)
Puppy of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy At Clan-Abby (Imp AUST) (Xiaogang Tang & Yi Jin)
Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Collie (Rough)
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Pride Of Canterbury (J Davidson & E Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Rahkantra Little Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Rahkantra Natural Magick (Candyce Orchard)
Intermediate of Breed: Rahkantra Marigold (Candyce Orchard)
German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Rahkantra On Cloud Nine (Candyce Orchard)
Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Rahkantra Crocodile Rock with Vanaheim (Candyce Orchard & Natalie Morgan)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vanaheim You Sexy Thing with Rahkantra (N Morgan & C Orchard)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Janet Lobb (Canada)
NZ Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Runner Up in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
Patonshill Summer-Dream (Mrs Helen Horlemann & Mrs Anne Sissons)
Boxer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
Intermediate of Breed: Fortress Like A Hurricane (N H & C L Jones)
Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Patonshill Summer-Dream (Mrs Helen Horlemann & Mrs Anne Sissons)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Patonshill Indigo-Velvet (AI) (Rochelle Harris)
Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O'The Woods (Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Watt (VIC)
NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Astre Ace of Spades (Ms M Andrew & Mrs C Hoeben)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Astre Ace of Spades (Ms M Andrew & Mrs C Hoeben)
Great Dane
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Alldanes Hankey Bannister (Barry Amer)
Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Madam Clovalea (Ashleigh Butler & Lois Butler)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Odd One Out (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Butler)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Talbothights My Love Goes On (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Butler)
Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)