Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 13-Aug-17 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Maree McKenzie (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Whippet
Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)


Group 1 Results

Specials Judge : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Koreke Cause And Effect (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gramayre Perfect Timing (Janet Collie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Greek Ch Mystic Legion Narcissus (Imp GCE) (Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Rio Grande (Tracy Pearce)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch El-Toro Destiny (Tracy Pearce)
Puppy of Breed: Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Kathy M Morton & Mr A J Gibson)
Junior of Breed: Payco's Tennesee Moon-light (Margaret Osborne)
Intermediate of Breed: Eldivino Seņor Apache (Tracy Pearce)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Cause And Effect (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Upmarket Red Red Whine (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus & E Middleton)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


Group 2 Results

Specials Judge : Mr W Morris (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Irish Terrier
Aust & NZ Ch Anluan Travellin Man (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Golden Endeavour (Jill Watson)
Junior in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Boo Guess Who (Diane Riley)
Baby of Breed: Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Lethal Dose (M & H Tolley)
Junior of Breed: Raiden Flowers N Candy (K Joyce)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Anluan Travellin Man (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Hollybrook Whats Ya Tipple (Joanne Price / Gerard Price / Jeanette Jack)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Golden Endeavour (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester All Heart (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Free For All (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Cantab Rum on the Rocks (Richelle Hayton)
Junior of Breed: Cantab Bullet Proof (Richelle Hayton)


Group 3 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Lavinia MacKenzie-Goodwin (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Irish Setter
Garvagh Ode To killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Freeman Shoot My Arrow If Ucan (C & B Taylor)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sailema Compos Majestic Lady (Barbara Nolan)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Incredibl Journy (Sarah & Charlotte Asher)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Donny Donowitz (AI) (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Garvagh Ode To killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)

Labrador Retriever
Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)



Group 4 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Heather Tee (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Baby in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Mr Gorgus George (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Gorgus George (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Siena (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Kinshasa Kiss My Brass (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 Results

Specials Judge : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Bon Idees Oh What A Night At Flandresfarm (Imp USA) (Teresa Lawrence)
Baby in Group: Australian Shepherd
Trogun Grand Slam (Trudy Gallavin)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Gustav (Jon Field)
Junior in Group: Collie (Rough)
Basara Tri to show in style (Tracey Mcintosh)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
Baby of Breed: Trogun Grand Slam (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Moonstar Wings Of A Dove (Cherie Hill)
Baby of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann ross)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bon Idees Oh What A Night At Flandresfarm (Imp USA) (Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Moonstar Blue Krakka (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Basara Tri to show in style (Tracey Mcintosh)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Ava (Jon Field)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Westfield Gustav (Jon Field)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Force Majeure (Josh Field)
Baby of Breed: Westfield Hermione (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vanaheim You Sexy Thing with Rahkantra (N Morgan & C Orchard)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Vanaheim Every One's a Winner with Rahkantra (Candyce Orchard & Natalie Morgan)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Vanaheim Making Mischief (Candyce Orchard & Natalie Morgan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers)



Group 6 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Maree McKenzie (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Guardiano Auroras Australis (L Phillips)
Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Rampage Livin' The Dream (Barbara Hawker)
Baby of Breed: Tennille Point the Finger (Gail Okeefe)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kugel Myfanwy Fernackerpan (Sean Deery)
Baby of Breed: Regalmast Wotjobaluk (IMP-AUS) (Sean Deery)

Dobermann
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Diamond Star of Desyred (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Puppy of Breed: Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Crimsoncharm Caught Red Handed (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Bronzantiq Marching Powder (Imp AUST) (Laura & Gary kennedy)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Guardiano Auroras Australis (L Phillips)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lamiaombra Strada (Imp AUST) (L Phillips)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Admiral Quinn (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Baby of Breed: Belzand Itz An Allusion (Mike Bell & Craig Anderson)

Samoyed
Puppy of Breed: Akeisha Violetta In Fashion (Jo Jules)
Intermediate of Breed: Akeisha In Love With Neko (Jo Jules)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O'The Woods (Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 Results

Specials Judge : Ms Kathy Smith (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Great Dane
NZ Gr Ch Congistador U Wish (B /M /C & H Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Tyzahn China Girl (AI) (Michelle Martin)
Junior in Group: British Bulldog
NZ Ch Phatheadz Mr Un A Void A Bull (Mike & Krissie Dellow)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Phatheadz Mr Un A Void A Bull (Mike & Krissie Dellow)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Phatheadz Miss Un Break A Bull (Michael & Krissie Dellow)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tyzahn China Girl (AI) (Michelle Martin)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Congistador U Wish (B /M /C & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Talbothights Odd One Out (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Butler)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Talbothights My Love Goes On (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Butler)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Madam Clovalea (Ashleigh Butler & Lois Butler)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Toy Poodle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Ginger Kisses (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caerlaverock Hymm-To-The-Wind (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Boshanti Lexxus (Imp UK) (Brian & Louise Harris)