Otago Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 19-Mar-17 (Sunday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mrs Carol Keong (QLD)
NZ Gr Ch Glenstar Dark-side-of-the-moon (D A Hanson)
Runner Up in Show: Papillon
NZ Gr Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)
Puppy in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)
Intermediate in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Keong (QLD)
NZ Gr Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)
Baby in Group: Papillon
Pillango Imagunna Blitzem with Felcore (S J & T A Bottlik)
Puppy in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Gramayre Perfect Timing (Janet Collie)
Junior in Group: Pug
Scarborough Mister Higgins (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Puppy of Breed: Gramayre Perfect Timing (Janet Collie)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: GCE /GCE Jnr & NZ Ch Mystic Legion Narcissus (Imp GCE) (Tracey Tonkin)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: NZ CH Eldivino Phoenix Rising at Kitaco (Tracey Tonkin)
Miniature Pinscher
BOB & Baby of Breed: Justa Rumour At Melka (Elaine Watkins)
Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Pillango Imagunna Blitzem with Felcore (S J & T A Bottlik)
Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Scarborough Mister Higgins (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Highlandowns Dominic (Elaine Watkins)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Keong (QLD)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Whisprin Jack (Jamie & Carrie Tolley)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Keilah Curadh of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Bachelor Boy (M G & P G Simpson)
Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Thirst F' First (AI) (Aimee Pycroft & Diane Riley)
Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Keilah Curadh of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Whisprin Jack (Jamie & Carrie Tolley)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Charlemagne Bachelor Boy (M G & P G Simpson)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)
NZ Gr Ch Glenstar Dark-side-of-the-moon (D A Hanson)
Runner Up in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Seacove Privateer (D & D Legat / S Asher)
Baby in Group: Bracco Italiano
Freeman Shoot My Arrow If Ucan (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)
Junior in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Glenstar Swinging The Banjo (Desiree Hanson)
Intermediate in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Bracco Italiano
BOB & Baby of Breed: Freeman Shoot My Arrow If Ucan (C & B Taylor)
German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lionspoint Serendipity (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Treufreund Sentimentl Journy (S Asher)
Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Privateer (D & D Legat / S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Glenstar Dark-side-of-the-moon (D A Hanson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glenstar Swinging The Banjo (Desiree Hanson)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)
NZ Ch Sovngarde The Last Dragon (Imp AUST) (Ailsa Sherwin)
Baby in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Koruridge Spirit of Huntin (Petra Sims)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Open in Group: Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)
Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Dmelza (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sovngarde The Last Dragon (Imp AUST) (Ailsa Sherwin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)
Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Kinshasa Kiss My Brass (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Puppy of Breed: Koruridge Spirit of Huntin (Petra Sims)
Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Keong (QLD)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Moonstar Wings Of A Dove (Cherie Hill)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
Moonstar Wings Of An Angel (Paul Hill)
Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Moonstar Wings Of An Angel (Paul Hill)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Moonstar Wings Of A Dove (Cherie Hill)
Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Rahkantra Marigold (Candyce Orchard)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rahkantra Little Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)
Old English Sheepdog
BOB & Baby of Breed: Kadesha Made To Measure (Judy Frater)
Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vanaheim Every One's a Winner with Rahkantra (Candyce Orchard & Natalie Morgan)
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Buck The System (Lesley J Chalmers)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Keong (QLD)
NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Boxer
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Fortress One Cool Devil (N H & C L Jones)
Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Sean Deery)
Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam You Are My Hero (D Reeve)
Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O'The Woods (Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)
NZ Ch Wakelinbulls Code Of Silence At Bullestate (Peter Janssen)
Runner Up in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Baby in Group: Great Dane
Onyxdanes Anonorable Gossip at Jenrus (Jenny Crooks)
Puppy in Group: Bulldog
Bullestate Red Cloud At Shiann (Sharyn Robertson)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
Jenrus Italy Ink War Gina (Jenny Crooks)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Alldanes Hankey Bannister (Barry Amer)
Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wakelinbulls Code Of Silence At Bullestate (Peter Janssen)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bullestate Red Cloud At Shiann (Sharyn Robertson)
Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jenrus Italy Ink War Gina (Jenny Crooks)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alldanes Hankey Bannister (Barry Amer)
Baby of Breed: Onyxdanes Anonorable Gossip at Jenrus (Jenny Crooks)
Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights My Love Goes On (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Butler)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Madam Clovalea (Ashleigh Butler & Lois Butler)