RBIS RBISS NZ CH Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo

Black & Tan Coonhounds make superb family pets. We have small children and Pango came to live with us when he was about a year old and made the transition easily. He lives inside with the rest of the family and although they might look like they could be a bit 'drooly' they are not so they are very clean dogs to live with.
We live on a farm and although they are hunting dogs, they train very easily to leave stock alone.
We hunt our dogs and Pango catches his fair share of the 'booty'.
It took me a while to get used to showing a different breed, but when I managed to make a decent job of it Pango achieved the following;
Reserve Best in Show
Reserve Best in Show Specialty Hound
1 x Best Open in Show Specialty Hound
3 x Best Intermediate in Show
5 x Best of Group
12 x Reserve Best in Group
9 x Best Open of Group
1 x Best NZ Bred of Group
11 x Best Intermediate of Group
1 x Best Junior of Group
4 x Best Intermediate of Group (Open Shows)
Best of Breed at the National Dog Show 2012

For further information contact:

Contact :
L A Horrocks (Member Details)
Email :
Display Email
Pedigree for RBIS RBISS NZ CH Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo
Sire : CAN. CH. BRIARHUNT'S STEAM WHISTLE (CAN) S: CAN & AM CH CLOVERCRK BRIARHUNT SAMY'ALL S: DESIGNER SOUTHERN TRADITION
D: SGCH HIGHFLYER SUGAR MAGNOLIA
D: CAN CH BRIARHUNT'S PDQ S: TWINLAKES SAINT NIC
D: CH BRIARHUNT'S CRACKLIN ROSEE
Dam : NZ. CH. BRIARHUNT'S ALL THAT JASMINE (IMP-CAN) S: CAN & AM CH CLOVERCRK BRIARHUNT SAMY'ALL S: DESIGNER SOUTHERN TRADITION
D: SGCH HIGHFLYER SUGAR MAGNOLIA
D: BRIARHUNT'S ARIADNE S: BRIARHUNT'S THE SAINT
D: BRIARHUNT'S ELEKTRA

Recent Results

  • 5-May-13 BEST IN GROUP, Best Intermediate of Group,Best of Breed

    Eastern Bay of Plenty Kennel Asn Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Miss E Davies)

  • 31-Mar-13 BEST INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP

    Wairarapa Kennel Assn Easter Bonanza [OP] (Judge was Gordon Rumpler)

  • 31-Mar-13 Best Intermediate in Group

    Pencarrow Kennel Assn Easter Bonanza [OP] (Judge was Wendy Hicks)

  • 31-Mar-13 Best Intermediate in Group

    Hutt Valley Kennel Assn Easter Bonanza [OP] (Judge was Gary Carleton)

  • 31-Mar-13 Best Intermediate in Group

    Upper Hutt Kennel Assn Easter Bonanza [OP] (Judge was Martyn Slade)

  • 24-Mar-13 Best Intermediate in Group

    New Plymouth Kennel Centre [CH] (Judge was Margaret Giles (NSW))

  • 17-Feb-13 Reserve Best in Group

    Horowhenua Kennel Assn CH Show [CH] (Judge was Honey Glendinning)

  • 19-Jan-13 BEST OF BREED

    MANAWATU KENNEL ASSOCIATION AM [CH] (Judge was BIRGET FERGUSSON)