NZ SUPREME GRAND CH Suedanka Dared to Dream (IID Aust)

NZ First and ONLY SUPREME GRAND Champion Cocker Spaniel.

Diva was also the first cocker bitch to acheive the elusive title of Grand Champion in NZ at just over 2.5yrs old An award that previously had only been acheived by male cockers.

Some of her highlights include;

TEN times Allbreeds BEST IN SHOW
SIX Times Allbreeds RES BEST IN SHOW


2012 & 2013 - Number 7th Top Show Dog In New Zealand
2013 - Number 1 - Cocker Spaniel in NZ
2013 - Number 1 - Top Gundog in NZ

DOL Point score.

Her Specialty wins include;

BEST IN SHOW -Waikato Gundog Society - Megan Markotany - Bolwarra Cockers - Australia
BEST IN SHOW - Waitemata Gundog Society - J Weekes
BEST IN SHOW - Wellington Gundog Society - R Stock
RES BEST IN SHOW - Taranaki Gundog Society - M Hanley
BEST IN SHOW - Waikato & District Spaniel - G Krishnan (cocker Spe)
BEST IN SHOW - Auckland Spaniel Show 2007- A McCarry-Carol (Ireland)
BEST IN SHOW - Wanganui gundog society - Mr Hollobone
RES BEST IN SHOW - Wanganui gundog society - A Reid
BEST IN SHOW - Auckland spaniel show 2008 - Mrs C Coode (UK)
RES BEST IN SHOWWanganui Gundog Society - Cocker Spec - L Buckley
BEST IN SHOW - waikato & District Spaniel Show 2010 - D Howel
BEST IN SHOW - Auckland Spaniel Club - S Lancaster
(Aust)
BEST IN SHOW - Waikato & District Spaniel Show 2013 - MR M Winch - qld
BEST IN SHOW - Wanganui Kennel - J Brownlie
BEST IN SHOW - Wanganui Kennel - Mr
BEST IN SHOW - Taranaki Gundog club 2013 - Mrs Giles (NSW)


THREE TIMES RES BEST OF GROUP
NZ National Dog show 2007 & 2009 & 2010
293 & 300 & 351 gundogs entered

Diva retired from Showing October 2013 but returned in March 2014 for one show to otbatin 1cc required after 1/1/2014 for the New NZ Supreme Grand Ch title

- Its been one Hell of a Ride! -

For further information contact:

Contact :
A Calman (Member Details)
Phone :
(06) 3433368
Email :
Display Email
Pedigree for NZ SUPREME GRAND CH Suedanka Dared to Dream (IID Aust)
Sire : Aust Grand Ch Teenalee To a Tee S: AUST CH ROYONI AHEAD IN TIME S: AUST CH ROYONI AHEAD OF THE REST
D: AUST CH ROYONI RISKY SECRET
D: AUST CH TEENALEE BOOK O KELLS S: AUST GRAND CH DOULTON TOTAL TAKEOVER
D: TEENALEE TEAROSE
Dam : NZ BIS & BISS Ch & Aust Ch Ashmere Sweet Sweet Love At Suedanka (Imp Aust) S: AUST CH KOKLEONE KOSTA RICA S: AUST CH CAMDACH CAPITAL GAINS
D: LOVLANG COMEDY CAPERS
D: AUST CH ASHMERE ANNABELLA S: SEALEVANA JUMP N JIVE
D: ASHMERE CLASS ACT

Recent Results

  • 2-Dec-12 Best of Group, RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

    Sth Taranaki Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was J Thompson / R Lucas)

  • 2-Dec-12 bob, BEST IN SHOW

    Taranaki Gundog Society [CH] (Judge was K Sneath (vic))

  • 1-Dec-12 Best of Group, RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

    Sth Taranaki Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was R Hartmire / P Campbell)

  • 25-Nov-12 RESERVE BEST OF GROUP

    Franklin Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Hamilton / J Shepherd)

  • 24-Nov-12 BEST OF GROUP, NZ BRED IN SHOW

    Franklin Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was Mr J Shepherd / T Buckley)

  • 24-Nov-12 BEST OF GROUP, NZ BRED IN SHOW

    Franklin Kennle Assn - Benefit Show [CH] (Judge was A Reid / A Reid)

  • 18-Nov-12 RBOB, NZ Bred of Group

    Waiarapa Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was M McKenzie)

  • 17-Nov-12 BOB, Res Best of Group, NZ Bred in Show

    Waiarapa Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was Mrs Gunter)

  • 3-Nov-12 BOB, Reserve Best in Show

    Waikato & District Spaniel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Weaver)

  • 22-Oct-12 BOB, Reserve Best of Group

    Ladies Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was W Parquette (canada))

  • 13-Oct-12 Best of Group, NZ Bred in Show

    Ruahine Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was L Chalmers / R Besoff)

  • 1-Oct-12 BOB, BEST IN SHOW NZ BRED IN SHOW

    The Gundog Society - 7s Challenge [CH] (Judge was Sharon Bover (Aust))

  • 5-Aug-12 BOB, Best of Group, NZ Bred in Show

    Upper Hutt Show - PM Show [CH] (Judge was J Bray / G Johnston)

  • 5-Aug-12 BOB, Best of Group, BEST IN SHOW, NZ IN SHOW

    Upper Hutt Kennel - AM Show [CH] (Judge was J Comerford / Wendy Dines)

  • 8-Jul-12 Best of Group, NZ Bred in Show

    Wellington Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was B Doyle)

  • 7-Jul-12 Best of Group, BEST IN SHOW

    Wellington Kennel Assn - PM Show [CH] (Judge was J Aitkinson / K Crysell)

  • 7-Jul-12 Best of Breed, Reserve Best of Group

    Wellington Kennel Assn - AM Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Olive)

  • 9-Jun-12 Best of Group *** BEST IN SHOW ***

    Auckland Exhibition Centre - Show 1 [CH] (Judge was D Clark / R Greer)

  • 15-Apr-12 BEST IN SHOW

    Auckland Spaniel Club [CH] (Judge was S Lancaster (Aust))

  • 14-Apr-12 Best of Group, RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

    Auckland Kennel Assn [CH] (Judge was K McGhie / L Dorr)

  • 14-Apr-12 Reserve Best of Group, NZ Bred in Show

    Auckland Kennel Assn - Show 2 [CH] (Judge was L Dorr / C Cederman)